Skip to content ↓

Staff & Governors

Governors List 

Chairman
Mr Michael Withers - bursar@slindoncollege.co.uk
 
Governors
Mrs Ann Aughwane
Ms Lucinda Davis
Mr Roy Iremonger
The Venerable Philip Jones
Mr Stuart Lawrence
Dr Simon Orchard
Mr David Slee
 
 
Clerk to Governors
Mrs Natasha Malby - bursar@slindoncollege.co.uk

Slindon College is a non-profit making organisation whose main aims and objectives are to educate boys aged 8-18 who have a range of additional educational needs.

We are governed by a Board of Governors who also act as Trustees of the registered Charity Number 1028125 and Directors of the registered Limited Company (by guarantee) Number 2823749.

The Governing Body is responsible for the management of the school and is registered as the proprietor with the DfE. The Chair of the body is checked by the DfE and all others are checked by the school.

Staff List

Mr Mark Birkbeck, BEd(Hons) NPQH

Headmaster

 
Senior Leadership Team

Name

Subject & Duties

Mr Barry McMahon

Deputy Head / H.O. Science 

 
Mrs Natasha Malby Bursar / Clerk to Governors
Mrs Jane Mason

Assistant Head for Pastoral & Compliance /

H.O. Sixth Form / Science

 
Ms Sotiria Vlahodimou Special Educational Needs Co-ordinator
Academic Team

Name

Subject & Duties

Miss Sandy Monk Primary Leader
Mrs Emily Coffey H.O. Key Stage 3 / H.O. English & Humanities  
Mrs Maureen Sargeant H.O. Key Stage 4 / Land Based Studies  
Mrs Teresa Miles H.O. Maths / Careers & Work Experience  
Mr Paul Burbidge

H.O. Creative Design / Design Technology /

Motor Mech. / Greenpower Project Manager /

Year 9 Tutor

 
Mr Tom Darnell Maths / Year 7 Tutor
Mrs Kathy Poole-Gleed Cookery / Year 8 Tutor
Mr John Padden ICT / Year 10 Tutor
Mr Will Quick

History / Geography / PSHE / Year 10 Tutor /          Duke of Edinburgh Awards

Mr Nick Pinney PE / RE / PSHE / Year 11 Tutor

Mr Glyn Bentley-Angell

Drama & LAMDA / Website & Social Media / 1:1 SEAL

 

Mrs Joan Bull

Exams Officer / English

 

Mr Michael Dickinson

Primary / Enrichment / Forest Schools

 

Mrs Joanne Middleton

Art / Graphics / Photography / Textiles

 

Mr Peter Saysell Art / Graphics / Photography / Textiles
Miss Zoe Smith Art / Textiles / Trinity Arts  
Mrs Saadia Yusuf-Meighan Science / 1:1 SEAL
Therapy Team

Name

Duties

Mr Adam Sharpe

Assistant SENCo / Dyslexia Specialist
Mrs Sheilagh Blyth

Occupational Therapist

 
Miss Elodie Grabe

Speech and Language Therapist

 
Mrs Estie Haden Speech and Language Therapist
Mrs Claire Inness Occupational Therapist
Mrs Henrietta Kendall Dyslexia Specialist
Miss Helen Shanahan English as an Additional Language
Mrs Jackie Gooding 1:1 SEN Learning Support Assistant
Miss Harriet Norgrove 1:1 SEN Learning Support Assistant
Learning Support Assistant Team

Name

Mrs Sarah Batten-Pearce - LSA Link      
Miss Rachel Barr      
Mrs Jean Blythman      
Mrs Kim Dawson      
Mrs Sue Dudman      
Miss Sinead Gooding-Davies      
Miss Katie Edmonds      
Mr Jethro Hepworth      
Mrs Gillian Homewood      
Mrs Jackie Meredith      
Mrs Sue Rutter      
Mrs Katie Stephenson      
Mrs Katie Williams      
Boarding House Parent Team

Name

Mr Daniel Highfield  
Mrs Charlotte Turner  
Administration & Support Team

Name

Subject & Duties

Mrs Sharon Pierce

HR Officer
Mrs Tina Baldwin

Accounts Assistant

 
Miss Mandy Martin

Admissions

 
Mrs Judith Goss SEN Secretary
Mr Steve Smart ICT Network Manager
Mrs Hayley Bouyi First Aid & Head of Housekeeping