Skip to content ↓

Privacy Notice

For the purposes of Data Protection legislation, Slindon College (the College) is the Data Controller. This means it is in charge of personal data about you.

The postal address of the College is:

Slindon College, Slindon House, Top Road, Slindon, West Sussex BN18 0RH

The Data Protection Officer is the HR Officer who can be contacted at hr@slindoncollege.co.uk

In this notice ‘we’ and ‘us’ means the College.

Rationale

This notice is intended to provide information about how the College will use (or "process") personal data about individuals including: its staff; its current, past and prospective pupils; and their parents, carers or guardians (referred to in this policy as "parents").

This information is provided because Data Protection Law gives individuals rights to understand how their data is used. Staff, parents and pupils are all encouraged to read this Privacy Notice and understand the College’s obligations to its entire community.

This Privacy Notice applies alongside any other information the College may provide about a particular use of personal data, for example when collecting data via an online or paper form.

This Privacy Notice also applies in addition to the College's other relevant terms and conditions and policies, including:

  • any contract between the college and its staff or the parents of pupils
  • the College’s Privacy Notice-Workforce, Records Retention Policy and Photography Policy
  • the College’s Admissions Policy, Complaints Policy and Recruitment, Selection and Disclosure Policy
  • the College’s safeguarding, pastoral, or health and safety policies, including as to how concerns or incidents are recorded
  • the school's Acceptable Use (of IT) Policy

Anyone who works for, or acts on behalf of, the College (including staff, volunteers, governors and contractors) should also be aware of and comply with this Privacy Notice which also provides further information about how personal data about those individuals will be used.

Why we process personal data

We process a wide range of personal data about individuals (including current, past and prospective staff, pupils and parents) to enable us to carry out our ordinary duties or obligations and to fulfil our legal rights. Other uses of personal data will be made in accordance with the College’s legitimate interests, or the legitimate interests of another, provided that these are not outweighed by the impact on individuals, and provided it does not involve special or sensitive types of data. The College expects that the following uses will fall within that category of its “legitimate interests”:

  • for the purposes of pupil selection (and to confirm the identity of prospective pupils and their parents)
  • to provide education services, career services and extra-curricular activities to pupils, and monitoring pupils' progress and educational needs
  • maintaining relationships with alumni and the College community, including direct marketing or fundraising activity
  • for the purposes of management planning and forecasting, research and statistical analysis, including that imposed or provided for by law (such as tax, diversity or gender pay gap analysis)
  • to enable relevant authorities to monitor the College’s performance and to intervene or assist with incidents as appropriate
  • to give and receive information and references about past, current and prospective pupils, including relating to outstanding fees or payment history, to/from any educational institution that the pupil attended or where it is proposed they attend; and to provide references to potential employers of past pupils
  • to enable pupils to take part in national or other assessments, and to publish the results of public examinations or other achievements of pupils of the College
  • to safeguard pupils' welfare and provide appropriate pastoral care
  • to monitor (as appropriate) use of the school's IT and communications systems in accordance with the school's Acceptable Use (of IT) Policy
  • to make use of photographic images of pupils in school publications, on the school website and on the school's social media channels in accordance with the school's Photography Policy and Safeguarding Policy
  • to carry out or cooperate with any College or external complaints, disciplinary or investigation process
  • where otherwise reasonably necessary for the College’s purposes, including to obtain appropriate professional advice and insurance for the College

In addition, the College will on occasion need to process special category personal data (concerning health, ethnicity, religion, biometrics or sexual life) or criminal records information (such as when carrying out DBS checks) in accordance with rights or duties imposed on it by law, including as regards safeguarding and employment, or from time to time by explicit consent where required. These reasons will include:

  • to safeguard pupils' welfare and provide appropriate pastoral (and where necessary, medical) care, and to take appropriate action in the event of an emergency, incident or accident, including by disclosing details of an individual's medical condition or other relevant information where it is in the individual's interests to do so: for example for medical advice, for social protection, safeguarding, and cooperation with police or social services, for insurance purposes or to caterers or organisers of College trips
  • to provide educational services in the context of any special educational needs of a pupil
  • to provide spiritual education in the context of any religious beliefs
  • in connection with employment of its staff, for example DBS checks, welfare or pension plans
  • as part of any College or external complaints, disciplinary or investigation process that involves such data, for example if there are SEN, health or safeguarding elements
  • for legal and regulatory purposes (for example child protection, diversity monitoring and health and safety) and to comply with its legal obligations and duties of care

Types of personal data we process

This may include but is not limited to:

  • names, addresses, telephone numbers, e-mail addresses and other contact details;
  • car details (about those who use our car parking facilities)
  • bank details and other financial information, e.g. about parents who pay fees to the school
  • past, present and prospective pupils' academic, disciplinary, admissions and attendance records (including information about any special needs), and examination marks
  • personnel files, including in connection with employment or safeguarding
  • where appropriate, information about individuals' health and welfare, and contact details for their next of kin
  • references given or received by the College about pupils, and relevant information provided by previous educational establishments and/or other professionals or organisations working with pupils
  • correspondence with and concerning staff, pupils and parents past and present; and
  • images of pupils (and occasionally other individuals) engaging in school activities (in accordance with the Photography Policy and Safeguarding Policy)

How we share your information with third parties

The College will not share information about you with third parties without your consent unless the law allows us to.

We are required, by law, to pass on some of the personal data which we collect to:

  • professional advisers such as lawyers, insurers and auditors
  • government authorities sch as HMRC, DfE, police or the local authority
  • appropriate regulatory bodies such as the Teaching Regulation Agency, the Independent Schools Inspectorate, the Charity Commission or the Information Commissioner

Our disclosures to third parties are lawful because one of the following reasons applies:

  • the disclosure is necessary for the performance of a legal obligation to which the College is subject, for example our legal duty to safeguard pupils
  • the disclosure is necessary to protect the vital interests of others, i.e. to protect pupils from harm
  • the disclosure is necessary for the performance of our education function which is a function in the public interest.

Some of the College's processing activity is carried out on its behalf by third parties, such as IT systems, web developers or cloud storage providers. This is always subject to contractual assurances that personal data will be kept securely and only in accordance with the College's specific directions.

How long we keep your personal information

We only keep your information for as long as we need it or for as long as we are required by law to keep it. Full details are given in our Records Retention Policy.

Your rights

You have the right to:

  • ask for access to your personal information
  • ask for rectification of the information we hold about you
  • ask for the erasure of information about you
  • ask for our processing of your personal information to be restricted
  • data portability
  • object to us processing your information.

If you want to use your rights, for example, by requesting a copy of the information which we hold about you, please contact the Data Protection Officer.

More information about your rights is available in our Data Protection Policy.

If at any time you are not happy with how we are processing your personal information then you may raise the issue with the Data Protection Officer and if you are not happy with the outcome you may raise a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office:

Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number.